Milky Chocolate

Werken bij ProRail – Werk aan nog meer duurzame mobiliteit en ook nog eens op een duurzame manier

I wish you could smell this bar of soap Mmm!! This soap is for the deep chocolate lovers out there…..

~~~~~~The Milky Chocolate Bar are made with the fine organic carrier oils and butters, by the cold process method. The bar contains Natural Oxide colorant and Godiva Cocoa~~~~~~

Each soap contain the follow ingredients:

Water, Lye, Organic Coconut Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Olive Oil, Non GMO Canola Oil, Organic Rice Bran Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Shea
Butter, Organic Mango Butter, Macadamia Nut Butter, Jojoba Oil and Essential Scented Oils.

Some soap may contain the following: (and will be noted)

FDA approved colorant
Clay Powder for colorant
Organic Granola
African Black Soap
Cranberry Seed and or Fibers
Blueberry Seed and or Fibers
Titanium Dioxide (White Colorant)

**Sweet Almond Oil**

Obtained from the nut of the almond tree. A favorite carrier oil for essential oil blends. The oil has no scent and is great for softening and conditioning the skin. It’s known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.

**Cocoa Butter**

Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants. Naturally rich in Vitamin E it helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. A superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss. Absorbs easily into the skin and imparts sheen.

**Coconut Oil Coconut**

Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin.

**Jojoba Oil**

Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. It’s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It’s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles.

**Mango Butter**

Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia.

**Olive Oil**

Olive oil has the properties of being calming, demulcent and emollient and can be used pure or in blends for burns, sprains, bruises, insect bites, to relieve itchy skin, and to massage the gums of those suffering from pyorrhea (periodontal disease).

**Palm Kernel Oil**

Its main benefits for skin are its moisturizing and protective properties.

**Macadamia Nut Butter**

It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a "vanishing oil." Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing.

**Shea Butter**

Shea butter is also called African Karité butter. This refined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. It is smooth, creamy and white. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations.

**Sunflower Oil**

Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases.

**Rice Bran Oil**

Rice Bran Oil has a long and successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams. The oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles thanks to rice bran oil’s rich concentration of Vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol. In Japan, women who use rice bran oil on their skin are known as ‘rice bran beauties’. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. Has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

**Soybean Oil**

Soybean Oil is a natural source, high in lecithin, and vitamin E. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin making it a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing.

**Titanium Dioxide**

Broad spectrum UV absorber. It is non-irritant on the skin and is typically used at concentrations from 5% to 15%. It is a white colored inorganic salt that is produced as a powder. It is used as a pigment in cosmetics due to it’s ability to cover up. Titanium Dioxide added to a product will give an SPF of 15 to SPF 30 to the product, such as in lotion bars.

Posted by Good Enough To Eat Soap on 2009-01-01 23:01:46

Tagged: , organic , soap , natural , vegan , butters , oils , body butter

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *